California bill would require financial literacy class for students

California bill would require financial literacy class for students

A new monthly bill would call for California large university students to take just one semester of a own finance course in purchase to graduate.Assemblymember Kevin McCarty, D-Sacramento, released Assembly Monthly bill 984, which calls for educational institutions to give a monetary literacy training course by the 2025-26 college 12 months. It would then be a necessity for students who graduate in 2029 or later on.”A good deal of young children don’t normally have the facts to make certain they make good money decisions and fiscal literacy for significant faculty learners, I assume, is a no-brainer for California,” McCarty explained.It is thrilling news for Oak Ridge Significant University junior Shawn Varshney.”This is key for us,” he said.He and his more mature brother, Sohil Varshney, co-launched a nonprofit known as, Monetary Literacy for You, in 2018.”My brother and I co-established it with the mission of instructing youth about monetary literacy,” Shawn mentioned. “These are subjects, such as budgeting ranging all the way to investing.”Shawn was honored for his initiatives very last April by lawmakers, which include McCarty. Now, he is fired up at the prospect of a new law on the issue.”It is definitely gonna assistance lessen that wealth gap and seriously give pupils the means they will need in addition to what we give for them to be fiscally thriving,” Shawn explained.At this time, 17 states involve pupils to get a personal finance class, according to Following Gen Personalized Finance.

A new bill would have to have California superior college students to acquire 1 semester of a own finance course in order to graduate.

Assemblymember Kevin McCarty, D-Sacramento, introduced Assembly Monthly bill 984, which calls for educational facilities to supply a money literacy program by the 2025-26 faculty year. It would then be a prerequisite for college students who graduate in 2029 or later on.

“A great deal of little ones don’t normally have the details to make certain they make fantastic financial conclusions and economic literacy for higher college college students, I consider, is a no-brainer for California,” McCarty claimed.

It is exciting news for Oak Ridge Significant School junior Shawn Varshney.

“This is key for us,” he reported.

He and his older brother, Sohil Varshney, co-started a nonprofit referred to as, Fiscal Literacy for You, in 2018.

“My brother and I co-launched it with the mission of training youth about fiscal literacy,” Shawn claimed. “These are topics, these kinds of as budgeting ranging all the way to investing.”

Shawn was honored for his attempts last April by lawmakers, like McCarty.

Now, he is enthusiastic at the prospect of a new legislation on the situation.

“It is really actually gonna assist reduce that wealth gap and seriously give pupils the sources they require in addition to what we provide for them to be financially productive,” Shawn reported.

Now, 17 states call for college students to take a private finance course, according to Following Gen Personal Finance.

Highest paying jobs in Charlotte that require a bachelor’s degree

Highest paying jobs in Charlotte that require a bachelor’s degree

Almonroth // Wikimedia Commons

Highest paying jobs in Charlotte that require a bachelor’s degree

While college and university tuition costs may be skyrocketing, many still believe a bachelor’s degree is essential to landing a high-paying job in the United States. Stacker compiled a list of the highest paying jobs that typically require a bachelors in Charlotte using data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics. Jobs are ranked by 2020 annual mean wage.

Whether highly technical, scientific, or based in finance or the arts, all the jobs require keeping up to date with the latest developments in culture, commerce, or tech.

Keep reading to discover the highest-paying jobs that require a bachelor degree in Charlotte.

Dragon Images // Shutterstock

#50. Insurance underwriters

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $81,970

– #38 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 1,440

National

– Annual mean salary: $80,390

– Employment: 101,790

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC ($119,010)

— Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT ($109,060)

— Durham-Chapel Hill, NC ($105,470)

– Job description: Review individual applications for insurance to evaluate degree of risk involved and determine acceptance of applications.

aslysun // Shutterstock

#49. Chemists

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $83,130

– #62 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 650

National

– Annual mean salary: $86,410

– Employment: 82,940

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— Peoria, IL ($134,990)

— Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV ($130,860)

— San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA ($122,250)

– Job description: Conduct qualitative and quantitative chemical analyses or experiments in laboratories for quality or process control or to develop new products or knowledge.

comzeal images // Shutterstock

#48. Loan officers

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $83,510

– #66 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 5,680

National

– Annual mean salary: $76,930

– Employment: 308,700

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— Eau Claire, WI ($129,900)

— Stockton-Lodi, CA ($121,100)

— Tyler, TX ($114,690)

– Job description: Evaluate, authorize, or recommend approval of commercial, real estate, or credit loans. Advise borrowers on financial status and payment methods. Includes mortgage loan officers and agents, collection analysts, loan servicing officers, loan underwriters, and payday loan officers.

Jacob L. // Shutterstock

#47. Architects, except landscape and naval

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $83,610

– #96 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 1,110

National

– Annual mean salary: $89,470

– Employment: 103,900

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— Sacramento–Roseville–Arden-Arcade, CA ($114,930)

— San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA ($113,510)

— Santa Rosa, CA ($112,110)

– Job description: Plan and design structures, such as private residences, office buildings, theaters, factories, and other structural property.

Arjuna Kodisinghe // Shutterstock

#46. Network and computer systems administrators

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $83,890

– #105 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 4,270

National

– Annual mean salary: $89,460

– Employment: 339,560

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA ($134,260)

— Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD ($116,840)

— Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT ($111,790)

– Job description: Install, configure, and maintain an organization’s local area network (LAN), wide area network (WAN), data communications network, operating systems, and physical and virtual servers. Perform system monitoring and verify the integrity and availability of hardware, network, and server resources and systems. Review system and application logs and verify completion of scheduled jobs, including system backups. Analyze network and server resource consumption and control user access. Install and upgrade software and maintain software licenses. May assist in network modeling, analysis, planning, and coordination between network and data communications hardware and software.

Canva

#45. Environmental engineers

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $85,260

– #110 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 290

National

– Annual mean salary: $96,890

– Employment: 50,260

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX ($128,000)

— San Francisco-Oakland-Hayward, CA ($124,210)

— Baton Rouge, LA ($114,890)

– Job description: Research, design, plan, or perform engineering duties in the prevention, control, and remediation of environmental hazards using various engineering disciplines. Work may include waste treatment, site remediation, or pollution control technology.

Gorodenkoff // Shutterstock

#44. Commercial and industrial designers

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $85,410

– #12 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 210

National

– Annual mean salary: $76,290

– Employment: 30,100

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— Durham-Chapel Hill, NC ($127,500)

— San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA ($106,010)

— Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA ($97,190)

– Job description: Design and develop manufactured products, such as cars, home appliances, and children’s toys. Combine artistic talent with research on product use, marketing, and materials to create the most functional and appealing product design.

Canva

#43. Mechanical engineers

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $86,010

– #194 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 2,680

National

– Annual mean salary: $95,560

– Employment: 293,960

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA ($125,760)

— San Francisco-Oakland-Hayward, CA ($124,190)

— Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX ($123,700)

– Job description: Perform engineering duties in planning and designing tools, engines, machines, and other mechanically functioning equipment. Oversee installation, operation, maintenance, and repair of equipment such as centralized heat, gas, water, and steam systems.

Monkey Business Images // Shutterstock

#42. Industrial engineers

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $87,170

– #176 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 2,220

National

– Annual mean salary: $93,610

– Employment: 290,190

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— Billings, MT ($125,760)

— San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA ($123,710)

— Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX ($123,510)

– Job description: Design, develop, test, and evaluate integrated systems for managing industrial production processes, including human work factors, quality control, inventory control, logistics and material flow, cost analysis, and production coordination.

ImageFlow // Shutterstock

#41. Accountants and auditors

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $88,150

– #18 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 14,060

National

– Annual mean salary: $81,660

– Employment: 1,274,620

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— Salinas, CA ($111,680)

— New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA ($105,720)

— Midland, TX ($103,120)

– Job description: Examine, analyze, and interpret accounting records to prepare financial statements, give advice, or audit and evaluate statements prepared by others. Install or advise on systems of recording costs or other financial and budgetary data.

Canva

#40. Health and safety engineers, except mining safety engineers and inspectors

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $89,060

– #68 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 140

National

– Annual mean salary: $97,330

– Employment: 23,780

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— Sacramento–Roseville–Arden-Arcade, CA ($123,730)

— San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA ($121,700)

— Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA ($121,330)

– Job description: Promote worksite or product safety by applying knowledge of industrial processes, mechanics, chemistry, psychology, and industrial health and safety laws. Includes industrial product safety engineers.

Canva

#39. Civil engineers

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $90,380

– #137 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 3,420

National

– Annual mean salary: $95,440

– Employment: 300,850

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— New Orleans-Metairie, LA ($125,910)

— Sacramento–Roseville–Arden-Arcade, CA ($121,970)

— San Francisco-Oakland-Hayward, CA ($119,860)

– Job description: Perform engineering duties in planning, designing, and overseeing construction and maintenance of building structures and facilities, such as roads, railroads, airports, bridges, harbors, channels, dams, irrigation projects, pipelines, power plants, and water and sewage systems.

IBM Research // Flickr

#38. Aerospace engineers

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $93,490

– #62 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 180

National

– Annual mean salary: $121,110

– Employment: 60,630

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV ($151,410)

— San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA ($142,260)

— Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX ($135,490)

– Job description: Perform engineering duties in designing, constructing, and testing aircraft, missiles, and spacecraft. May conduct basic and applied research to evaluate adaptability of materials and equipment to aircraft design and manufacture. May recommend improvements in testing equipment and techniques.

BDUK fibre // flickr

#37. Electronics engineers, except computer

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $95,110

– #122 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 870

National

– Annual mean salary: $112,320

– Employment: 122,320

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA ($148,210)

— Austin-Round Rock, TX ($134,110)

— Idaho Falls, ID ($131,740)

– Job description: Research, design, develop, or test electronic components and systems for commercial, industrial, military, or scientific use employing knowledge of electronic theory and materials properties. Design electronic circuits and components for use in fields such as telecommunications, aerospace guidance and propulsion control, acoustics, or instruments and controls.

Stock Rocket // Shutterstock

#36. Sales representatives, wholesale and manufacturing, technical and scientific products

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $95,350

– #104 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 3,480

National

– Annual mean salary: $99,680

– Employment: 288,150

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— Rochester, NY ($150,650)

— San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA ($143,850)

— Battle Creek, MI ($141,310)

– Job description: Sell goods for wholesalers or manufacturers where technical or scientific knowledge is required in such areas as biology, engineering, chemistry, and electronics, normally obtained from at least 2 years of postsecondary education.

Flamingo Images // Shutterstock

#35. Credit analysts

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $97,400

– #16 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 1,630

National

– Annual mean salary: $86,170

– Employment: 72,090

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— Danbury, CT ($126,820)

— New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA ($122,540)

— Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL ($119,980)

– Job description: Analyze credit data and financial statements of individuals or firms to determine the degree of risk involved in extending credit or lending money. Prepare reports with credit information for use in decisionmaking.

PR Image Factory // Shutterstock

#34. Operations research analysts

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $98,080

– #23 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 1,850

National

– Annual mean salary: $92,280

– Employment: 96,220

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA ($146,830)

— Salinas, CA ($124,950)

— Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA ($123,370)

– Job description: Formulate and apply mathematical modeling and other optimizing methods to develop and interpret information that assists management with decisionmaking, policy formulation, or other managerial functions. May collect and analyze data and develop decision support software, services, or products. May develop and supply optimal time, cost, or logistics networks for program evaluation, review, or implementation.

SeventyFour // Shutterstock

#33. Computer hardware engineers

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $98,190

– #82 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 300

National

– Annual mean salary: $126,140

– Employment: 64,710

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA ($179,570)

— Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA ($171,540)

— Boston-Cambridge-Nashua, MA-NH ($153,780)

– Job description: Research, design, develop, or test computer or computer-related equipment for commercial, industrial, military, or scientific use. May supervise the manufacturing and installation of computer or computer-related equipment and components.

Freedom Studio // Shutterstock

#32. Directors, religious activities and education

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $98,950

– #2 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 60

National

– Annual mean salary: $52,660

– Employment: 19,860

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— Austin-Round Rock, TX ($102,190)

— Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC ($98,950)

— Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA ($79,280)

– Job description: Coordinate or design programs and conduct outreach to promote the religious education or activities of a denominational group. May provide counseling, guidance, and leadership relative to marital, health, financial, and religious problems.

Canva

#31. Computer systems analysts

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $99,860

– #37 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 11,390

National

– Annual mean salary: $99,020

– Employment: 574,450

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA ($133,970)

— San Francisco-Oakland-Hayward, CA ($125,350)

— Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX ($124,070)

– Job description: Analyze science, engineering, business, and other data processing problems to develop and implement solutions to complex applications problems, system administration issues, or network concerns. Perform systems management and integration functions, improve existing computer systems, and review computer system capabilities, workflow, and schedule limitations. May analyze or recommend commercially available software.

Canva

#30. Electrical engineers

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $100,820

– #111 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 1,640

National

– Annual mean salary: $105,990

– Employment: 185,220

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA ($150,480)

— Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV ($130,150)

— Idaho Falls, ID ($125,700)

– Job description: Research, design, develop, test, or supervise the manufacturing and installation of electrical equipment, components, or systems for commercial, industrial, military, or scientific use.

PIYAWAT WONGOPASS // Shutterstock

#29. Computer programmers

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $101,480

– #22 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 1,410

National

– Annual mean salary: $95,640

– Employment: 178,140

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— San Francisco-Oakland-Hayward, CA ($125,420)

— Midland, TX ($119,390)

— San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA ($113,530)

– Job description: Create, modify, and test the code and scripts that allow computer applications to run. Work from specifications drawn up by software and web developers or other individuals. May develop and write computer programs to store, locate, and retrieve specific documents, data, and information.

Roman Samborskyi // Shutterstock

#28. Software developers and software quality assurance analysts and testers

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $104,750

– #90 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 15,070

National

– Annual mean salary: $114,270

– Employment: 1,476,800

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA ($157,480)

— San Francisco-Oakland-Hayward, CA ($144,740)

— Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA ($140,930)

– Job description: Research, design, and develop computer and network software or specialized utility programs. Analyze user needs and develop software solutions, applying principles and techniques of computer science, engineering, and mathematical analysis. Update software or enhance existing software capabilities. May work with computer hardware engineers to integrate hardware and software systems, and develop specifications and performance requirements. May maintain databases within an application area, working individually or coordinating database development as part of a team.

rawpixel.com // Shutterstock

#27. Securities, commodities, and financial services sales agents

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $105,790

– #15 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 7,340

National

– Annual mean salary: $96,540

– Employment: 440,300

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA ($156,380)

— Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT ($155,340)

— Missoula, MT ($122,420)

– Job description: Buy and sell securities or commodities in investment and trading firms, or provide financial services to businesses and individuals. May advise customers about stocks, bonds, mutual funds, commodities, and market conditions.

EU2017EE // Flickr

#26. Information security analysts

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $106,420

– #44 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 3,680

National

– Annual mean salary: $107,580

– Employment: 138,000

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA ($147,160)

— San Francisco-Oakland-Hayward, CA ($136,910)

— Idaho Falls, ID ($130,620)

– Job description: Plan, implement, upgrade, or monitor security measures for the protection of computer networks and information. Assess system vulnerabilities for security risks and propose and implement risk mitigation strategies. May ensure appropriate security controls are in place that will safeguard digital files and vital electronic infrastructure. May respond to computer security breaches and viruses.

TaLaNoVa // Shutterstock

#25. Sales engineers

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $106,470

– #58 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 1,100

National

– Annual mean salary: $117,270

– Employment: 63,780

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— Durham-Chapel Hill, NC ($163,860)

— Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis, WI ($158,140)

— Dover-Durham, NH-ME ($155,490)

– Job description: Sell business goods or services, the selling of which requires a technical background equivalent to a baccalaureate degree in engineering.

fizkes // Shutterstock

#24. Management analysts

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $106,510

– #33 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 9,070

National

– Annual mean salary: $97,580

– Employment: 734,000

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— Dothan, AL ($163,720)

— Barnstable Town, MA ($157,490)

— Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT ($135,250)

– Job description: Conduct organizational studies and evaluations, design systems and procedures, conduct work simplification and measurement studies, and prepare operations and procedures manuals to assist management in operating more efficiently and effectively. Includes program analysts and management consultants.

Jacob L. // Shutterstock

#23. Database administrators and architects

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $107,480

– #15 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 1,890

National

– Annual mean salary: $101,090

– Employment: 133,630

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA ($143,340)

— Trenton, NJ ($126,540)

— Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA ($120,430)

– Job description: Administer, test, and implement computer databases, applying knowledge of database management systems. Coordinate changes to computer databases. Identify, investigate, and resolve database performance issues, database capacity, and database scalability. May plan, coordinate, and implement security measures to safeguard computer databases.

Monkey Business Images // Shutterstock

#22. Medical and health services managers

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $109,230

– #192 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 2,210

National

– Annual mean salary: $118,800

– Employment: 402,540

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— Vallejo-Fairfield, CA ($174,010)

— Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA ($171,430)

— Madera, CA ($168,090)

– Job description: Plan, direct, or coordinate medical and health services in hospitals, clinics, managed care organizations, public health agencies, or similar organizations.

Sunshine Seeds // Shutterstock

#21. Industrial production managers

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $111,800

– #189 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 1,590

National

– Annual mean salary: $118,190

– Employment: 179,570

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— New Orleans-Metairie, LA ($171,890)

— Florence, SC ($167,660)

— Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA ($155,320)

– Job description: Plan, direct, or coordinate the work activities and resources necessary for manufacturing products in accordance with cost, quality, and quantity specifications.

IAEA Imagebank // Flickr

#20. Nuclear engineers

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $112,530

– #13 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 340

National

– Annual mean salary: $125,130

– Employment: 15,700

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— Boston-Cambridge-Nashua, MA-NH ($140,060)

— Idaho Falls, ID ($139,530)

— Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA ($136,680)

– Job description: Conduct research on nuclear engineering projects or apply principles and theory of nuclear science to problems concerned with release, control, and use of nuclear energy and nuclear waste disposal.

IBM Research // Flickr

#19. Computer network architects

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $115,110

– #56 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 2,010

National

– Annual mean salary: $119,230

– Employment: 159,350

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA ($161,950)

— Dover-Durham, NH-ME ($152,060)

— San Francisco-Oakland-Hayward, CA ($148,250)

– Job description: Design and implement computer and information networks, such as local area networks (LAN), wide area networks (WAN), intranets, extranets, and other data communications networks. Perform network modeling, analysis, and planning, including analysis of capacity needs for network infrastructures. May also design network and computer security measures. May research and recommend network and data communications hardware and software.

Bradley Evans // U.S. Navy

#18. Chemical engineers

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $116,670

– #28 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 300

National

– Annual mean salary: $114,820

– Employment: 25,770

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— Midland, TX ($158,110)

— Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX ($147,310)

— Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX ($140,750)

– Job description: Design chemical plant equipment and devise processes for manufacturing chemicals and products, such as gasoline, synthetic rubber, plastics, detergents, cement, paper, and pulp, by applying principles and technology of chemistry, physics, and engineering.

USACE NY // Flickr

#17. Construction managers

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $116,780

– #43 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 5,030

National

– Annual mean salary: $107,260

– Employment: 285,640

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— Napa, CA ($161,780)

— Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ ($154,800)

— New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA ($153,490)

– Job description: Plan, direct, or coordinate, usually through subordinate supervisory personnel, activities concerned with the construction and maintenance of structures, facilities, and systems. Participate in the conceptual development of a construction project and oversee its organization, scheduling, budgeting, and implementation. Includes managers in specialized construction fields, such as carpentry or plumbing.

rawpixel.com // Shutterstock

#16. Art directors

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $118,610

– #9 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 80

National

– Annual mean salary: $114,490

– Employment: 40,950

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA ($147,070)

— San Francisco-Oakland-Hayward, CA ($144,660)

— New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA ($142,260)

– Job description: Formulate design concepts and presentation approaches for visual productions and media, such as print, broadcasting, video, and film. Direct workers engaged in artwork or layout design.

Canva

#15. Airline pilots, copilots, and flight engineers

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $120,210

– #24 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 2,700

National

– Annual mean salary: $186,870

– Employment: 83,550

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI ($259,010)

— Naples-Immokalee-Marco Island, FL ($254,640)

— San Francisco-Oakland-Hayward, CA ($252,430)

– Job description: Pilot and navigate the flight of fixed-wing aircraft, usually on scheduled air carrier routes, for the transport of passengers and cargo. Requires Federal Air Transport certificate and rating for specific aircraft type used. Includes regional, national, and international airline pilots and flight instructors of airline pilots.

rawpixel.com // Shutterstock

#14. Purchasing managers

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $125,820

– #63 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 850

National

– Annual mean salary: $132,660

– Employment: 70,960

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR-MO ($181,240)

— New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA ($172,300)

— Morgantown, WV ($167,740)

– Job description: Plan, direct, or coordinate the activities of buyers, purchasing officers, and related workers involved in purchasing materials, products, and services. Includes wholesale or retail trade merchandising managers and procurement managers.

rawpixel.com // Shutterstock

#13. Training and development managers

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $128,360

– #29 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 460

National

– Annual mean salary: $125,920

– Employment: 38,710

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA ($178,590)

— San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA ($167,570)

— San Francisco-Oakland-Hayward, CA ($166,750)

– Job description: Plan, direct, or coordinate the training and development activities and staff of an organization.

Pixabay

#12. Advertising and promotions managers

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $128,500

– #25 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 100

National

– Annual mean salary: $147,560

– Employment: 22,490

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— Boulder, CO ($220,420)

— New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA ($185,490)

— San Francisco-Oakland-Hayward, CA ($181,540)

– Job description: Plan, direct, or coordinate advertising policies and programs or produce collateral materials, such as posters, contests, coupons, or giveaways, to create extra interest in the purchase of a product or service for a department, an entire organization, or on an account basis.

NTNU // Flickr

#11. Natural sciences managers

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $129,450

– #60 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 170

National

– Annual mean salary: $154,930

– Employment: 75,870

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— San Francisco-Oakland-Hayward, CA ($221,460)

— Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR-MO ($214,020)

— San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA ($205,120)

– Job description: Plan, direct, or coordinate activities in such fields as life sciences, physical sciences, mathematics, statistics, and research and development in these fields.

Pixabay

#10. General and operations managers

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $134,020

– #42 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 18,860

National

– Annual mean salary: $125,740

– Employment: 2,347,420

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT ($183,170)

— San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA ($175,990)

— New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA ($172,370)

– Job description: Plan, direct, or coordinate the operations of public or private sector organizations, overseeing multiple departments or locations. Duties and responsibilities include formulating policies, managing daily operations, and planning the use of materials and human resources, but are too diverse and general in nature to be classified in any one functional area of management or administration, such as personnel, purchasing, or administrative services. Usually manage through subordinate supervisors. Excludes First-Line Supervisors.

Jacob L. // Shutterstock

#9. Human resources managers

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $144,860

– #24 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 1,380

National

– Annual mean salary: $134,580

– Employment: 156,600

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT ($194,040)

— San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA ($183,890)

— New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA ($179,870)

– Job description: Plan, direct, or coordinate human resources activities and staff of an organization.

Financial Times // Wikimedia Commons

#8. Personal financial advisors

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $146,650

– #29 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 3,460

National

– Annual mean salary: $122,490

– Employment: 218,050

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— Gainesville, FL ($206,120)

— New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA ($169,850)

— Tyler, TX ($169,690)

– Job description: Advise clients on financial plans using knowledge of tax and investment strategies, securities, insurance, pension plans, and real estate. Duties include assessing clients’ assets, liabilities, cash flow, insurance coverage, tax status, and financial objectives. May also buy and sell financial assets for clients.

Pixabay

#7. Architectural and engineering managers

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $148,240

– #94 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 1,600

National

– Annual mean salary: $158,100

– Employment: 195,900

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA ($226,920)

— Amarillo, TX ($199,940)

— Naples-Immokalee-Marco Island, FL ($198,610)

– Job description: Plan, direct, or coordinate activities in such fields as architecture and engineering or research and development in these fields.

TopRank Online Marketing // Flickr

#6. Marketing managers

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $150,110

– #50 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 2,640

National

– Annual mean salary: $154,470

– Employment: 270,200

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA ($213,180)

— San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA ($211,210)

— San Francisco-Oakland-Hayward, CA ($196,260)

– Job description: Plan, direct, or coordinate marketing policies and programs, such as determining the demand for products and services offered by a firm and its competitors, and identify potential customers. Develop pricing strategies with the goal of maximizing the firm’s profits or share of the market while ensuring the firm’s customers are satisfied. Oversee product development or monitor trends that indicate the need for new products and services.

Almonroth // Wikimedia Commons

#5. Computer and information systems managers

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $152,920

– #44 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 6,080

National

– Annual mean salary: $161,730

– Employment: 457,290

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA ($235,040)

— San Francisco-Oakland-Hayward, CA ($212,480)

— New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA ($201,320)

– Job description: Plan, direct, or coordinate activities in such fields as electronic data processing, information systems, systems analysis, and computer programming.

Canva

#4. Sales managers

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $155,960

– #28 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 3,070

National

– Annual mean salary: $147,580

– Employment: 390,170

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA ($207,070)

— New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA ($202,700)

— Trenton, NJ ($186,960)

– Job description: Plan, direct, or coordinate the actual distribution or movement of a product or service to the customer. Coordinate sales distribution by establishing sales territories, quotas, and goals and establish training programs for sales representatives. Analyze sales statistics gathered by staff to determine sales potential and inventory requirements and monitor the preferences of customers.

dokurose // Shutterstock

#3. Actuaries

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $156,910

– #1 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 440

National

– Annual mean salary: $123,180

– Employment: 22,480

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC ($156,910)

— New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA ($148,230)

— San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX ($142,550)

– Job description: Analyze statistical data, such as mortality, accident, sickness, disability, and retirement rates and construct probability tables to forecast risk and liability for payment of future benefits. May ascertain insurance rates required and cash reserves necessary to ensure payment of future benefits.

Canva

#2. Financial managers

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $174,110

– #8 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 7,370

National

– Annual mean salary: $151,510

– Employment: 653,080

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA ($214,670)

— Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT ($210,180)

— San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA ($192,310)

– Job description: Plan, direct, or coordinate accounting, investing, banking, insurance, securities, and other financial activities of a branch, office, or department of an establishment.

Maurizio Pesce // flickr

#1. Chief executives

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

– Annual mean salary: $257,520

– #8 highest pay among all metros

– Employment: 1,240

National

– Annual mean salary: $197,840

– Employment: 202,360

– Entry level education requirements: Bachelor’s degree

– Metros with highest average pay:

— Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT ($293,000)

— Midland, TX ($269,360)

— Sioux Falls, SD ($263,770)

– Job description: Determine and formulate policies and provide overall direction of companies or private and public sector organizations within guidelines set up by a board of directors or similar governing body. Plan, direct, or coordinate operational activities at the highest level of management with the help of subordinate executives and staff managers.

California Bill Would Require Vaccines for All Employees | Business News

California Bill Would Require Vaccines for All Employees | Business News

By DON THOMPSON, Involved Push

SACRAMENTO, Calif. (AP) — California would mandate that all organizations require their staff members and independent contractors to obtain the COVID-19 vaccine beneath legislation announced Friday by Democratic point out lawmakers that was promptly criticized by Republicans as authorities overreach.

Personnel or contractors who qualify for health-related or spiritual exemptions would have to be frequently tested underneath a planned amendment to the bill. New personnel would have to get at least a single dose by the time they begin function and the 2nd dose in 45 times of being on the work.

Assemblywoman Buffy Wicks introduced her monthly bill months right after delaying an first proposal last drop. The preceding variation would have authorized personnel to submit to weekly tests as an alternate to getting vaccinated, but that is not an solution in her new proposal.

Vaccines mandates are remarkably controversial and there have been a lot of rallies at the condition Capitol in Sacramento opposing these kinds of prerequisites.

Political Cartoons

Wicks and other supporters said the mandate is desired even as California moves to simplicity other necessities and anticipates transferring into a new “endemic” period that accepts the coronavirus is here to remain but is workable as immunity builds.

“That’s fundamentally what this monthly bill is about,” she said. “Getting again to some sense of normalcy so we can go on with our life, and we really don’t have these continual interruptions and outbreaks and all these things that we have been encountering for so long.”

The mandate would stay in area unless the federal Facilities for Sickness Control and Avoidance decides that COVID-19 vaccinations are no extended desired.

The bill would call for condition health and occupational basic safety officers to suggest companies on what qualifies as a health-related condition, incapacity, spiritual perception and legitimate vaccination status. Enterprises that failed to comply would experience penalties that have still to be decided.

Assembly Republican Chief James Gallagher explained he is vaccinated and urges some others to also get their shots.

“But telling individuals they can’t feed their family members until they get the vaccine is just improper,” Gallagher claimed. “I have confidence in Californians adequate to take care of them like grown ups who can make their individual health and fitness treatment selections. It’s unlucky that a handful of Democrats in the Legislature really don’t.”

The proposal drew very similar issues from Jonathan Keller, president of the conservative California Household Council advocacy team, who explained that “Authorities should not force companies to fireplace people around private healthcare decisions.”

Democratic Gov. Gavin Newsom previous 12 months ordered all of the state’s roughly 2.2 million wellness care personnel to to be vaccinated or get rid of their employment.

He also demanded condition staff and academics to possibly get vaccinated or post to weekly testing. And California’s faculty children by summer time should be vaccinated to go to in-individual courses.

Wicks’ proposal is just the most up-to-date of several considerably-reaching steps launched by Democratic state lawmakers this year.

Between other individuals, Sen. Scott Wiener would allow kids 12 and up to be vaccinated without their parents’ consent, though Sen. Richard Pan would eradicate a particular perception exemption in college-dependent COVID-19 vaccination specifications.

Pan argued in help of Wicks’ invoice that “having a safe and sound place of work is essential to … preserving our economic climate going.”

Persons are not able to be scared of getting infected when they go to get the job done or though patronizing organizations, and companies are not able to endure recurrent outbreaks that sideline their personnel, he said.

A lot more than 2,000 of the 30,000 San Francisco Bay Location users of the United Foods and Business Personnel Nearby 5 have been sickened and some have died from the coronavirus, stated Jim Araby, the union’s director of strategic strategies.

“Just like we would in no way request a design employee to go to a building site without the need of a hardhat, we should not question our associates and workers who operate in these necessary industries to go in without the need of the protection of a vaccine,” he said in backing Wicks’ monthly bill.

The California Chamber of Commerce, California Restaurant Affiliation, California Retailers Affiliation and California chapter of the National Federation of Impartial Corporations did not straight away comment on the invoice.

But the invoice has guidance from the Smaller Enterprise Majority advocacy team that has 85,000 users nationwide, such as approximately 20,000 in California.

“Small organizations do not want to be traffic cops in debates about general public safety,” stated John Arensmeyer, the group’s chief govt. “They’re wanting for a typical statewide regular that disentangles them from politics and permits them to work their corporations properly and predictably.”

Copyright 2022 The Related Press. All rights reserved. This materials might not be released, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Belize To Require Visitors To Purchase COVID Travel Insurance

Belize To Require Visitors To Purchase COVID Travel Insurance

Productive February 15, all website visitors to Belize will be needed to apply for and acquire Belize Travel Well being Insurance, a required plan designed to support secure travellers towards medical and non-professional medical charges if they test good for COVID-19 through their remain.

The expense of the coverage is $18 USD and supplies protection for up to $50,000 USD in health care charges linked to treatment of COVID-19 for a period of time of 21 times.

Advertising

Trending Now

Coronaviruses are a large family of viruses that are common in many different species of animals, including camels, cattle, cats, and bats.

This insurance policy program will appear on-line below the country’s general public health and fitness polices and provide go over for lodging expenses owing to quarantine up to $2,000 USD (max $300/day USD).

Travellers will also be included for emergency aid companies this kind of as air evacuation and unexpected emergency fees linked to pre-existing disorders. Moreover, it addresses journey cancellations and expenditures incurred by COVID-19 positive tourists for extended stays.

Far more Belize Entry Details:

— It is encouraged that travellers invest in the Belize Vacation Wellness Insurance policy prior to their travel to Belize nonetheless, purchases can be produced upon arrival at the Philip Goldson International Airport or at Belize’s land borders.

— Site visitors have to order Belize Travel Health and fitness Insurance plan and are needed to complete the Customs and Immigration type that is furnished on all flights to Belize.

— Exempted from this required insurance coverage are Belizean nationals, long term citizens and travellers with QRP or Prolonged Continue to be status and flight crews.

— All global travellers need to e-book accommodations at a Gold Typical property and existing confirmation at immigration.

In addition, all travellers, each vaccinated and unvaccinated, getting into Belize by way of Philip Goldson International Airport from other international locations will be necessary to present a detrimental COVID-19 check.

If no take a look at is introduced, a COVID-19 check will be administered at the airport for a charge of USD $50 for each passenger. Young children beneath the age of 5 decades will not be required to present a detrimental test.

In the earlier 12 months, Belize has applied quite a few traveller protocols, which includes the Tourism Gold Regular Method and Travel Belize app, which enables travellers to seamlessly approach their family vacation with licensed hotels and tour operators (an entry need).

Ohio Will Require High School Students to Take a Personal Finance Course Before Graduating

Ohio Will Require High School Students to Take a Personal Finance Course Before Graduating

Acquiring private finance expertise is vital for a productive lifetime. Several individuals you should not find out how to thoroughly deal with their cash and make essential money choices right up until they’ve previously produced big dollars mistakes as adults. This indicates they have to dig their way out of hassle, which can acquire time and education and learning. School curriculum need to include things like particular finance lessons, but which is generally not the case. That is soon about to transform in the state of Ohio. Locate out extra about an impending curriculum modify that will influence significant university pupils at general public colleges all through the condition.

On Oct. 28, 2021, Governor Mike DeWine signed a invoice that will call for public faculty large schoolers to acquire a financial literacy class right before graduating. Just about every college student will have to have to acquire a 50 percent-unit monetary literacy course to meet graduation specifications.

Ohio joins only a few states to demand particular finance schooling in school. For numerous learners all around the country, individual finance is not a subject matter taught in the classroom. Instead, teens frequently understand about money from the men and women all around them, or they do not learn at all. This can final result in weak determination-generating involving dollars as teens and later on in lifestyle as grownups. Demanding private finance schooling could positively affect several students’ lives.

A single e mail a day could assistance you help save countless numbers

Strategies and tricks from the professionals delivered straight to your inbox that could support you conserve hundreds of pounds. Sign up now for absolutely free obtain to our Individual Finance Boot Camp.

By distributing your e mail address, you consent to us sending you dollars guidelines alongside with merchandise and products and services that we feel might fascination you. You can unsubscribe at any time.
Please examine our Privacy Statement and Phrases & Problems.

What this suggests for significant school learners in Ohio

Ohio pupils in general public universities who enter ninth grade for the initially time on or after July 1, 2022, will be held to these new necessities. They will be expected to consider one 50 percent-unit financial literacy system, which involves a minimum of 60 hrs of instruction. Whilst this impacts general public faculty pupils, it will not utilize to pupils attending chartered, non-public universities — unless of course they show up at college employing a condition scholarship.

Some Ohio pupils are already discovering about personalized finance matters, but this curriculum is usually developed into an present class and taught on a scaled-down scale. Having much more time to emphasis on establishing significant financial abilities will be useful to students.

Given that funds management and own finance matters are a substantial portion of daily lifestyle for most grown ups, this will help prepare teens and younger grown ups for much better economic achievements. It’s going to be fascinating to see if additional states undertake equivalent demands in the coming years.

The value of personalized finance knowledge in adulthood

If you are an grownup, odds are you did not master much about revenue even though in university. The very good news is there is generally time to learn additional about crucial individual finance matters, and you might be by no means as well aged to master and make improvements to your economical techniques.

At The Ascent, we split down difficult economical subjects in an simple-to-understand way. Our useful guides can assist you increase your fiscal literacy.

In this article are some content articles that you may possibly obtain worthwhile:

Mobile applications can also be a potent instrument to take care of your finances and continue to be on top of your plans. There are a selection of personal finance apps to decide on from, and determining which a person to use will rely on your requires. If you want to make discovering enjoyable and interactive, these monetary literacy applications can teach you on vital economic subject areas. If you desire to find out by reading online written content, check out our own finance means for additional assistance.

What Do States Require for Commercial Auto Insurance?

What Do States Require for Commercial Auto Insurance?

If your company uses vehicles for work, commercial auto insurance is one of the most critical business insurance policies to obtain. Just as with personal vehicles, commercial vehicles are required to carry a minimum amount of insurance. If you’re driving without the appropriate insurance, you could be ticketed and fined – not to mention inadequately covered if there’s an accident and someone files a claim.

Here’s what you need to know about the legalities of commercial auto insurance and what your state requires.

Is commercial auto insurance required?

Every state has its own auto insurance requirements for commercial vehicles. In a few cases, you’ll see the same minimum requirements as there are for personal vehicles, but for the most part, commercial limits are higher than personal limits. 

Remember that the state requirement is the minimum amount the state mandates you carry. It’s critical to discuss your coverage with your insurance agent to make sure you have enough coverage, since many business owners would be subject to lawsuits if they’re not appropriately insured. 

Did you know?Did you know? Many of the best liability insurance providers have their own minimum coverage limits, which may be higher than state limits, when it comes to commercial auto insurance.

What do states require for commercial auto insurance?

The type of vehicle you have may impact a state’s commercial auto insurance requirements. Passenger vehicles usually have one type of requirement, while freight and cargo vehicles have another. You’ll be subject to stricter requirements in most states if you transport hazardous materials.  

What happens if I drive outside my state?

If you transport people or materials across state lines, your state insurance goes with you. In most instances, if the state limits where the car is registered are less than the state limits where you’ll be driving, the insurance carrier will match the limits, so you meet the legal requirements. 

Some states have interstate coverage requirements you must meet if you cross state borders when transporting people or goods. Make sure to stay within coverage territories, and note that limits may change once you drive into Mexico or Canada. 

Did you know?Did you know? Commercial auto insurance doesn’t cover medical expenses if an employee is driving and gets hurt. You’ll need workers’ compensation insurance for your employees’ medical expenses.

Understanding coverage limits

There are two different ways that states can require coverage. 

Per person, per accident and property damage

The first coverage type sets per person, per accident and property damage individual limits. When reviewing your coverage limits in this scenario, you may see three numbers that represent your total coverage, similar to your personal auto insurance. Each number covers an accident differently. For example, you might see coverage limits that look like this: 25/50/10. Those numbers represent dollar amounts multiplied by 1,000. 

  • The first number, 25, is really $25,000; this is for bodily injury coverage per person. This is the total amount the policy will pay for a person injured in an accident you cause. 
  • The second number, 50, is the total amount the insurance company will pay for all injuries in the accident. So, if you hit a car with four people in it, the policy will pay only up to $50,000 for the aggregate total of injuries. 
  • The last number, 10, represents the policy’s property damage coverage. In this case, the policy will pay up to $10,000 in property damage to another car or structure you hit. 

Combined single limit (CSL) coverage

In the second type of coverage requirement, the amount of coverage is listed as a single limit, known as a combined single limit. This is most the insurance company will pay per accident.  

Commercial auto requirements by state

Take a look at your state’s requirements in the compilation below. 

Alabama commercial auto insurance requirements

Alabama’s requirements are based on whether or not you are carrying passengers or nonhazardous materials. 

Requirements based on seating capacity:

  • 1-5 people: 25/50/10
  • 5-20 people: 50/200/30
  • 21 or more people: 100/500/50

Requirements if transporting nonhazardous materials: 

Learn more about Alabama motor carrier regulations

Alaska commercial auto insurance requirements

Alaska’s requirements are the same whether you are transporting property or people: 

  • $500,000 bodily injury 
  • $200,000 property damage

Learn more about the Alaska commercial motor vehicle law

Arizona commercial auto insurance requirements

Arizona’s requirements are contingent on whether it’s a passenger vehicle and the types of materials being transported. 

For passenger vehicles, it depends on the number of people the vehicle can hold.

  • 1-8 people: $250,000 CSL; $250,000 uninsured motorist
  • 9-15 people: $750,000 CSL; $300,000 uninsured motorist
  • 16 or more people: $5 million CSL; $300,000 uninsured motorist

If the vehicle transports nonhazardous materials, the vehicle’s weight comes into play. 

  • 20,001-26,000 pounds: $300,000 CSL
  • More than 26,000 pounds: $750,000 CSL

The requirements are different for hazardous materials carriers: 

  • $1 million to $5 million CSL, depending on the substance

Learn more about Arizona’s financial responsibility law

Arkansas commercial auto insurance requirements

Arkansas requirements are contingent on how many passengers are being transported and which types of materials are carried. 

For passenger vehicles, the individual bodily limit is $50,000, but the aggregate amount goes up for more passengers.

  • 1-12 people: 50/80/30
  • 13-20 people: 50/120/30
  • 21-30 people: 50/160/30
  • 31 or more people: 50/200/30

There are different requirements for vehicles carrying materials. 

  • Nonhazardous materials: 50/100/30
  • Hazardous materials: $1 million to $5 million CSL, contingent on specific materials

Learn more about Arkansas’ laws on passenger and freight transport

California commercial auto insurance requirements

California laws vary the insurance requirement based on the number of passengers, weight of the vehicle, and types of materials being transported. 

Passengers:

  • 1-7 people: $750,000 CSL
  • 8-15 people: $1.5 million CSL
  • 16 or more people: $5 million CSL

Weight of the vehicle:

  • Less than 10,000 pounds: $300,000 CSL
  • 10,000 pounds or more: $750,000 CSL

Materials being transported:

  • Household goods: 250/500/100 or $600,000 CSL
  • Petroleum and petroleum waste products: 500/1,000/200 or $1.2 million CSL
  • Hazardous substances: $1 million to $5 million CSL, depending on the substance

Learn more about California’s motor carrier regulations

Colorado commercial auto insurance requirements

Colorado laws determine limits based on the number of potential passengers, movers, towing carriers and property carriers.

When it comes to passengers:

  • 1-8 people: $500,000 CSL
  • 9-15 people: $1.5 million CSL
  • 16-32 people: $3 million CSL
  • 33 or more people: $5 million CSL

For home or vehicle movers:

  • Less than 10,000 pounds: $300,000 CSL
  • 10,000 pounds or more: $750,000 CSL
  • Towing carriers: $750,000 CSL

For nonhazardous material transport based on vehicle weight:

  • Vehicles under 10,000 pounds: $300,000 CSL
  • Vehicles 10,000 pounds or more: $750,000 CSL

Learn more about Colorado motor vehicle laws

Connecticut commercial auto insurance requirements

Connecticut laws are contingent on the vehicle’s seating capacity, whether or not property is carried intrastate, and whether or not the vehicle is used in livery. 

For transporting passengers in a non-livery capacity:

  • 1-7 people: 50/100/10 or $100,000 CSL
  • 8-12 people: 50/150/10 or $150,000 CSL
  • 13-20 people: 50/200/10 or $200,000 CSL
  • 21-30 people: 50/250/10 or $250,000 CSL
  • 31 or more people: 50/300/10 or $300,000 CSL

For livery transport: 

  • 1-14 people: $1.5 million CSL
  • 15 or more people: $5 million CSL

For property carriers within the state:

Learn more about Connecticut’s motor carrier regulations.

Delaware commercial auto insurance requirements

Delaware has requirements based on the type of passenger transport offered.

For Delaware passenger carriers:

  • Taxicabs: $25,000 bodily injury; $10,000 property damage
  • Limousines and charter buses: $100,000 bodily injury; $50,000 property damage
  • School buses: $1 million CSL; 100/300 personal injury protection

Learn more about Delaware’s motor vehicle laws.

District of Columbia commercial auto insurance requirements

Washington, D.C., has different limits for taxicabs and carriers with various seating capacities.

  • Taxicabs: 10/20/5
  • Carriers with a seating capacity of up to 15 people for the WMATC authority: $1.5 million CSL
  • Carriers with unrestricted seating capacity for the WMATC authority: $5 million CSL

Learn more about the District of Columbia’s laws.

Florida commercial auto insurance requirements

In Florida, the law limits depend on whether it’s a passenger vehicle or a property transport vehicle. 

For Florida passenger vehicles:

  • Buses: 100/300/50 or $300,000 CSL

For property carriers, contingent on vehicle weight:

  • 26,000-34,999 pounds: $50,000 CSL
  • 35,000-43,999 pounds: $100,000 CSL
  • 44,000 or more pounds: $300,000 CSL

Learn more about Florida’s financial responsibility law.

Georgia commercial auto insurance requirements

Georgia has limits depending on the seating capacity and carrier type. 

For limousine drivers: 

  • 1-12 people: 100/300/50
  • 13 or more people: 100/500/50

For intrastate motor carriers: 

Learn more about Georgia’s passenger carrier laws

Hawaii commercial auto insurance requirements

Hawaii differentiates requirements based on whether the vehicle is a passenger vehicle or a transport vehicle. 

For passenger vehicles:

  • 1-7 people: 100/200/50
  • 8-25 people: 100/500/50
  • 26 or more people: 100/1,000/50

For other types of transport:

  • Property carriers: 250/750/250

Learn more about Hawaii’s motor vehicle insurance information

Idaho commercial auto insurance requirements

Idaho has different limits based on the size of passenger vehicles, whether the vehicle is carrying materials or property, and hazardous material transport. 

For passenger vehicles:

  • 1-24 people: $1.5 million CSL
  • 25 or more people: $5 million CSL

For property carriers:

  • Nonhazardous materials: $750,000 CSL
  • Hazardous materials: $1 million to $5 million CSL, depending on the substance

Learn more about Idaho’s motor vehicle laws.

Illinois commercial auto insurance requirements

Illinois breaks down its law to cover passenger carriers in one fashion while covering property carriers differently. 

For passenger vehicles:

  • 10-13 people: $1 million bodily injury; $100,000 property damage
  • 14-20 people: $1.5 million bodily injury; $100,000 property damage
  • 21-30 people: $2 million bodily injury; $100,000 property damage
  • 31 or more people: $3 million bodily injury; $100,000 property damage
  • Medical transport vehicles and other for-hire transport: $250,000 bodily injury; $50,000 property damage or $300,000 CSL

For those who transport property:

  • Property carriers: $750,000 CSL
  • Tow truck operators: $500,000 CSL
  • Hazardous substance carriers: $1 million to $5 million CSL, depending on the substance

Learn more about the Illinois vehicle code

Indiana commercial auto insurance requirements

Indiana’s limits depend on the size of the passenger vehicle and the type of freight carrier it is.

For passenger vehicles:

  • 1-15 people: $1.5 million CSL
  • 16 or more people: $5 million CSL
  • Contract carriers transporting railroad employees: $5 million CSL

For other types of vehicles:

  • Fleet vehicles under 10,000 pounds: $300,000 CSL
  • Fleet vehicles 10,001 pounds or more: $750 CSL
  • Hazardous substances: $1 million to $5 million CSL, depending on the substance

Learn more about Indiana’s fleet statutes

Iowa commercial auto insurance requirements

Iowa has different limits for passenger vehicles and freight carriers. 

For passenger vehicles:

  • 1-15 people: $1.5 million CSL
  • 16 or more people: $5 million CSL
  • Taxicabs with fewer than 7 passengers: $1 million CSL

Freight carrier rules are as follows: 

  • Vehicles under 10,000 pounds: $300,000 CSL
  • Vehicles 10,001 pounds or more: $750,000 CSL
  • Hazardous substances: $1 million or $5 million CSL, depending on the substance

Learn more about Iowa’s motor carrier insurance law

Kansas commercial auto insurance requirements

Kansas requires the same of passenger vehicles as it does for property transporters.

  • Passenger vehicles: 100/300/50
  • Property transports: 100/300/50

Learn more about Kansas’ motor carrier regulations.

Kentucky commercial auto insurance requirements

Kentucky separates passenger vehicles from the transport of goods. It further divides goods into general property, petroleum products and hazardous materials. 

For passenger vehicles:

  • 1-7 people: 100/300/50
  • 8 or more people: 100/600/50

For property and materials:

  • Vehicles 18,000 pounds or less: 100/300/50
  • Vehicles over 18,000 pounds: 100/600/50
  • Carriers of petroleum or petroleum products under 10,000 pounds: 100/300/50
  • Carriers of other hazardous materials: $1 million CSL

Learn more about Kentucky’s commercial vehicle law

Louisiana commercial auto insurance requirements

Louisiana breaks down the requirements based on passenger buses, trucks and tow trucks. 

  • Passenger buses: 250/500/10
  • Trucks: 250/500/10
  • Passenger-carrying vehicles: 250/500/10
  • Tow trucks: $500,000 CSL

Learn more about Louisiana’s motor vehicle law.

Maine commercial auto insurance requirements

Maine breaks down limits based on passenger vehicle seating capacity, interstate vehicles, property carriers and rentals.

For passenger vehicles:

  • School bus seating 1-30: $500,000 CSL
  • School bus seating more than 30: $1 million CSL
  • Interstate vehicles seating 1-3 people: 50/100/25 or $125 CSL
  • Intrastate vehicles seating 4-7 people: $300,000 CSL
  • Intrastate vehicles seating 8-15 people: $750,000 CSL
  • Intrastate vehicles seating 16-30 people: $1.5 million CSL
  • Intrastate vehicles seating more than 30 people: $2 million CSL

For interstate passenger vehicles:

  • 1-15 people: $1.5 million CSL
  • 16 or more people: $5 million CSL

For property carriers:

For rental vehicles:

  • Rental cars: 50/100/25
  • Rental trucks: 50/100/25 or $125,000 CSL

Learn more about Maine’s financial responsibility law

Maryland commercial auto insurance requirements

Maryland breaks down its limits for intrastate passenger vehicles, cabs and hazardous property transport.

For passenger vehicles:

  • 1-7 people: 50/100/20 or $120,000 CSL
  • 8-15 people: 75/200/50 or $250,000 CSL
  • 16 or more people: 75/400/100 or $500,000 CSL
  • Taxicabs: 25/50/10

For hazardous property transport:

  • $1 million to $5 million CSL

Learn more about Maryland’s transportation laws.

Massachusetts commercial auto insurance requirements

Massachusetts has a combined single limit for passenger vehicles contingent on the vehicle’s seating capacity. 

  • 1-15 people: $1.5 million CSL
  • 16 or more people: $5 million CSL
  • Sightseeing or charters with seating for fewer than 32 people: $1.5 million CSL

Learn more about Massachusetts law

Michigan commercial auto insurance requirements

Michigan defines limits based on seating capacity and freight type. 

For passenger vehicles: 

  • 1-9 people: $1 million CSL
  • 10-15 people: $2 million CSL
  • 16 or more people: $5 million CSL plus property protection
  • Limousines: $1 million CSL
  • Taxicabs: $300,000 CSL

For freight:

  • Vehicles 10,000 pounds or over with nonhazardous materials: $500,000 CSL
  • Vehicles 10,000 pounds or over with hazardous materials: $1 million CSL
  • Vehicles under 10,000 pounds with nonhazardous materials: 100/300/50 or $1 million CSL

Learn more about Michigan’s motor bus law and its Limousine, Taxicab, and Transportation Network Company Act

Minnesota commercial auto insurance requirements

Minnesota maintains regulations based on the number of passengers and substances carried. 

For passenger vehicles:

  • 1-15 people: $1.5 million CSL
  • 16 or more people: $5 million CSL

For property carriers:

  • Nonhazardous materials: 100/300/50
  • Hazardous materials: $1 million to $5 million CSL, depending on the substance

Learn more about Minnesota’s Motor Carrier Financial Responsibility Law.

Mississippi commercial auto insurance requirements

Mississippi looks at whether a vehicle is a passenger vehicle or freight vehicle and follows federal financial responsibility laws. 

For passenger carriers:

  • 1-15 people: $1.5 million CSL
  • 16 or more people: $5 million CSL

For freight carriers:

  • Under 10,000 pounds with nonhazardous materials: $300,000 CSL
  • 10,000 pounds or more with nonhazardous materials: $750,000 CSL
  • Vehicles with hazardous materials: $1 million to $5 million CSL, depending on the substance

Learn more about Mississippi’s financial responsibility law.

Missouri commercial auto insurance requirements

Missouri considers whether passenger vehicles are interstate or intrastate and the type of property being transported.

For passenger vehicles:

  • Interstate for 1-15 people: $1.5 million CSL
  • Interstate for 16 or more people: $5 million CSL
  • Intrastate for 1-12 people: 100/300/50
  • Intrastate for 13 or more people: 100/500/50

For other commercial vehicles:

  • Tow trucks: $500,000 CSL
  • Interstate 10,000 pounds or more: $750,000 CSL
  • Intrastate except hazardous waste: 100/300/50
  • Transport of hazardous materials: $1 million to $5 million CSL, depending on materials

Learn more about Missouri’s transport and tow truck laws.

Montana commercial auto insurance requirements

Montana considers the vehicle type and whether it carries passengers or cargo. 

For passenger vehicles:

  • 1-7 people: $100,000 CSL
  • 8-15 people: $500,000 CSL
  • 16-26 people: $750,000 CSL

For property carriers of nonhazardous materials: 

  • Under 10,000 pounds: $100,000 CSL
  • 10,000 pounds or more: $500,000 CSL

For tow trucks:

  • Class A: $300,000 CSL
  • Class B: $500,000 CSL
  • Class C: $750,000 CSL

Learn more about Montana’s motor carrier insurance law.

Nebraska commercial auto insurance requirements

Nebraska laws depend on the type of passenger vehicle and whether it’s carrying goods. 

For passenger vehicles:

  • 1-15 people: $1.5 million CSL
  • 16 or more people: $5 million CSL
  • Taxis and limousines: $500,000 CSL

For carriers of household goods:

Learn more about Nebraska’s motor carrier safety rules and regulations

Nevada commercial auto insurance requirements

Nevada even sets requirements for horse-drawn vehicles as well as different cargo carrier types. 

For passenger vehicles:

  • 1-15 people: $1.5 million CSL
  • 16 or more people: $5 million CSL
  • Taxicabs and horse-drawn vehicles: 250/500/50

For property carriers:

  • Nonhazardous materials: $500,000 to $750,000 CSL, depending on cargo specifics
  • Hazardous materials: 300/2,500/1,000 or 300/2,500/5,000, depending on cargo specifics

Learn more about Nevada’s motor carrier laws

New Hampshire commercial auto insurance requirements

New Hampshire only specifies laws for passenger vehicles:

  • 1-7 people: 100/700/100
  • 8-12 people: 100/1,500/100
  • 13 or more people: 100/5,000/100

Learn more about New Hampshire’s motor vehicle laws.

New Jersey commercial auto insurance requirements

New Jersey has rules for passenger vehicles and tow trucks. 

For passenger vehicles:

  • 1-12 people: 25/100 bodily injury; 10/25 property damage
  • 13-20 people: 25/200 bodily injury; 10/25 property damage
  • 21-20 people: 25/400 bodily injury; 10/25 property damage
  • 31 or more people: 25/600 bodily injury; 10/25 property damage
  • Limousines: $1.5 million CSL
  • Jitneys (buses): 10/100/5 

For tow trucks:

  • Up to 26,000 pounds: $750,000 CSL
  • 26,000 pounds or more: $1 million CSL
  • Garage keepers liability: $100,000 CSL

Learn more about New Jersey’s motor vehicle law

New Mexico commercial auto insurance requirements

New Mexico breaks down regulations by passenger vehicles and cargo vehicles. 

For passenger vehicles: 

  • 1-6 people: $1 million CSL
  • 7-15 people: $1.5 million CSL
  • 16 or more people: $5 million CSL

For cargo vehicles:

  • Household goods: $750,000 CSL
  • Towing services: $750,000 CSL
  • Hazardous materials transport: $5 million CSL

Learn more about New Mexico’s motor carrier rules

New York commercial auto insurance requirements

New York has different requirements for passenger vehicles and cargo vehicles. 

For passenger vehicles:

  • 1-12 people: 100/300/50
  • 12 or more people: 100/500/50

For contract cargo carriers:

  • Property carriers: 100/300/50
  • Hazardous materials carriers: $1 million or $5 million CSL, depending on materials 

Learn more about New York commercial vehicle requirements

North Carolina commercial auto insurance requirements

North Carolina looks at passenger vehicles and property carriers differently. 

For passenger vehicles: 

  • 1-15 people: $1.5 million CSL
  • 15 or more people: $5 million CSL
  • School buses: $1 million to $1.5 million CSL
  • Taxis: 100/300/50

For property carriers of household goods:

  • 26,000 pounds or less: 100/300/50
  • Over 26,000 pounds: $750,000 CSL

Learn more about North Carolina’s motor vehicle regulations

North Dakota commercial auto insurance requirements

North Dakota differentiates between passenger vehicles, fleets and freight vehicles.

For passenger vehicles:

  • 1-15 people: $1.5 million CSL
  • 16 or more people: $5 million CSL

For freight vehicles:

  • Fleet vehicles under 10,000 pounds: $300,000 CSL
  • Nonhazardous freight of 10,001 pounds or more: $750,000 CSL
  • Hazardous freight: $1 million to $5 million CSL, depending on substance

Learn more about North Dakota’s carriage of persons law

Ohio commercial auto insurance requirements

Ohio follows the federal regulations for passenger vehicles and hazardous materials. 

For passenger vehicles:

  • 1-15 people: $1.5 million CSL
  • 16 or more people: $5 million CSL

For cargo carriers:

  • Intrastate carriers: $750,000 CSL
  • Hazardous materials: $1 million to $5 million CSL, depending on substance

Learn more about Ohio’s motor carrier regulations

Oklahoma commercial auto insurance requirements

Oklahoma breaks down regulations based on passenger carrier size and the type of property transported. 

For passenger vehicles:

  • 1-6 people: $100,000 CSL
  • 7-9 people: $750,000 CSL
  • 10-15 people: $1 million CSL
  • 16 or more people: $5 million CSL

For property carriers:

  • Under 10,000 pounds: $300,000 CSL
  • 10,000 pounds or more: $750,000 CSL
  • Household goods: $750,000 CSL
  • Restricted property: $350,000 CSL
  • Hazardous materials: $1 million to $5 million CSL, depending on the specifics

Learn more about Oklahoma’s motor carrier and private carrier regulations

Oregon commercial auto insurance requirements

Oregon keeps the coverage for passenger carriers and cargo carriers simple.

  • All Oregon passenger carriers: $750,000 CSL
  • All Oregon property carriers: $750,000 CSL

Learn more about Oregon’s motor carrier liability laws

Pennsylvania commercial auto insurance requirements

Pennsylvania differentiates passenger vehicles based on capacity and has a single requirement for property carriers. 

For passenger vehicles:

  • 1-15 people: 15/30/5 
  • 16-28 people: $1 million CSL
  • 29 or more people: $5 million CSL

For property carriers: 

Learn more about Pennsylvania’s financial responsibility laws.

Rhode Island commercial auto insurance requirements

Rhode Island looks at the type of passenger carrier being insured and whether a property carrier is a public carrier.

  • Public motor vehicles: $1.5 million bodily injury; $100,000 property damage
  • Common and contract: 250/500/25
  • Public livery: $300,000 CSL or 250/500/100 split limit
  • Jitneys: $300,000 CSL or equivalent split limit

Learn more about Rhode Island’s financial responsibility laws.

South Carolina commercial auto insurance requirements

South Carolina has different rules for passenger vehicles depending on whether they are interstate or intrastate. It also breaks down freight carriers based on weight. 

For passenger carriers:

  • 1-15 people (interstate): $1.5 million CSL
  • 16 or more (interstate): $5 million CSL
  • 1-7 people (intrastate): 25/50/25
  • 8-15 people (intrastate): 25/100/25
  • 16 or more people (intrastate): 25/300/25

For property carriers:

  • Nonhazardous freight under 10,000 pounds (intrastate): $500,000 CSL
  • Hazardous freight under 10,000 pounds (intrastate): $5 million CSL
  • Nonhazardous freight 10,000 pounds or more (interstate): $750,000 CSL
  • Hazardous freight 10,000 pounds or more (interstate): $5 million

Learn more about South Carolina’s financial responsibility laws

South Dakota commercial auto insurance requirements

South Dakota follows the federal guidelines for passenger and freight vehicles. 

For passenger vehicles:

  • 1-15 people: $1.5 million CSL
  • 16 or more people: $5 million CSL

For freight carriers:

  • Fleet vehicles under 10,000 pounds: $300,000 CSL
  • Nonhazardous materials vehicles 10,000 pounds or greater: $750,000 CSL
  • Hazardous materials: $1 million or $5 million CSL, depending on substance

Learn more about South Dakota’s financial responsibility laws

Tennessee commercial auto insurance requirements

Tennessee follows the federal guidelines for passengers and hazardous materials. 

For passenger vehicles: 

  • 1-15 people: $1.5 million CSL
  • 16 or more people: $5 million CSL

For property carriers:

  • Nonhazardous under 10,000 pounds: $300,000 CSL
  • Nonhazardous 10,000 pounds or more: $750,000 CSL
  • Hazardous materials: $1 million or $5 million CSL, depending on substance

Learn more about Tennessee’s financial responsibility laws

Texas commercial auto insurance requirements

Texas looks at the seating capacity of passenger vehicles and whether property transports have hazardous materials. 

For passenger vehicles:

  • 16-26 people: $500,000 CSL
  • 27 or more people: $5 million CSL

For property carriers: 

  • Household goods 26,000 pounds or less: $300,000 CSL
  • Household goods over 26,000 pounds: $500,000 CSL
  • Hazardous materials: $1 million or $5 million CSL, depending on substance

Learn more about Texas’ motor carrier insurance requirements

Utah commercial auto insurance requirements

Utah follows federal guidelines for passenger vehicles but has its own rules for freight carriers. 

For passenger vehicles:

  • 1-15 people: $1.5 million CSL
  • 16 or more people: $5 million CSL

For freight carriers: 

  • Nonhazardous vehicles under 10,000 pounds: $300,000 CSL
  • Nonhazardous vehicles 10,000 pounds or more: $750,000 CSL
  • Hazardous materials: $1 million or $5 million CSL, depending on substance

Learn more about Utah’s requirements for motor carriers.

Vermont commercial auto insurance requirements

Vermont sets different rules for school buses and other passenger vehicles. 

For passenger vehicles: 

  • 1-7 people: 50/100/50
  • 8-12 people: 50/250/50
  • 13-20 people: 50/300/50
  • 21-30 people: 50/350/50
  • 31 or more people: 50/300/50

For school buses:

  • 1-9 people: 100/300/50
  • 10 or more people: 300/500/50

Learn more about Vermont’s financial responsibility laws

Virginia commercial auto insurance requirements

Virginia separates the requirements for taxicabs and passenger vehicles. It also has rules that separate intrastate from interstate cargo. 

For passenger vehicles:

  • 1-6 people: $350,000 CSL
  • 7-15 people: $1.5 million CSL
  • 16 or more people: $5 million CSL

For property carriers:

  • Vehicles more than 7,500 but less than 10,000 pounds: $300,000 CSL
  • Vehicles 10,000 pounds or more: $750,000
  • Intrastate property carriers: $750,000 CSL

Learn more about Virginia’s insurance regulations

Washington commercial auto insurance requirements

Washington breaks down insurance requirements based on how many passengers a vehicle can hold and whether it’s hauling household goods or hazardous materials. It also separates auto transportation companies. 

For passenger vehicles:

  • 1-15 people: 100/300/50
  • 16 or more people: 100/500/50
  • Private nonprofit bus transportation for 1-15 people: $500,000 CSL
  • Private nonprofit bus transportation for 16 or more people: $1 million CSL

For trucks hauling goods:

  • Nonhazardous materials on truck under 10,000 pounds: $300,000 CSL
  • Nonhazardous materials on truck 10,000 pounds or more: $750,000 CSL
  • Hazardous materials on truck under 10,000 pounds: $300,000 CSL
  • Garbage and refuse collection: $1 million to $5 million CSL, depending on the substance

Learn more about Washington’s motor carrier insurance regulations

West Virginia commercial auto insurance requirements

West Virginia breaks down the rules between interstate and intrastate vehicles. 

For intrastate passenger vehicles:

  • 1-5 people: 100/200/25
  • 6-12 people: 200/500/25
  • 13-20 people: 200/600/50
  • 21-30 people: 200/750/50
  • 31 or more people: 200/900/75

For intrastate property carriers: 

  • Nonhazardous property: 200/600/100

For interstate passenger vehicles:

  • 1-15 people: $1.5 million CSL
  • 16 or more people: $5 million CSL

For interstate property carriers:

  • Vehicles less than 10,000 pounds: $300,000
  • Vehicles 10,000 pounds or more: $750,000
  • Hazardous materials: $1 million or $5 million CSL, depending on specifics

Learn more about West Virginia’s motor carrier rules

Wisconsin commercial auto insurance requirements

Wisconsin has various rules that break down vehicle types based on passengers and property. 

For passenger vehicles based on capacity:

  • 1-7 people: 100/300/50
  • 8-12 people: 100/350/50
  • 13-20 people: 100/400/50
  • 21-30 people: 100/450/50
  • 31 or more people: 100/500/50
  • School buses with 37 or more people: $1 million CSL

For passenger vehicles for hire that aren’t school buses:

  • 10,000 pounds or less: $300,000 CSL
  • More than 10,000 pounds with up to 15 people: $1.5 million CSL
  • More than 10,000 pounds with 16 or more people: $5 million CSL

For exclusive intrastate passenger carriers:

  • 15 or fewer passengers: $500,000 CSL
  • 16 or more passengers: $1 million CSL

For property carriers:

  • Nonhazardous vehicles 10,000 pounds or less: $300,000 CSL
  • Nonhazardous vehicles more than 10,000 pounds: $750,000 CSL
  • Hazardous transport: $1 million or $5 million CSL, depending on the substance

Learn more about Wisconsin’s motor carrier insurance regulations.

Wyoming commercial auto insurance requirements

Wyoming sets standards as a combined single limit for bodily injury and property damage. 

  • Bodily injury/property damage: $750,000 CSL

Learn more about Wyoming’s financial responsibility requirements